QUESTION

Can I go on a hunting trip if I have a pending DUI?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a pending DUI with a schedule II possession case. I haven't been to court yet. Can I purchase a gun? I own a hand gun and a rifle.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If it is a condition of bond then the answer is no.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you have a pending felony case, you are a restricted person even though you have not been convicted. You take a big chance by possessing firearms while a felony case is pending.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Check the laws of your state as well as bond conditions imposed by the judge.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters