QUESTION

Can I go to ACLU if the police and nurses won't let me use the bathroom? Where can I find a good DUI attorney?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was charged with driving under the influence. While at the hospital, the police and nurses wouldnโ€™t let me use the bathroom. I could not hold it anymore and went. I was served documents and the police included it in the report. I want to go to the American civil liberties union and I need a good lawyer.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You can go to the ACLU. Whether they can help you is up to them. With regards to finding a good attorney, the best way to find an attorney is through a referral from a friend or relative. Otherwise, look through the yellow pages or google "criminal attorney" or "DUI attorney" with your city and state.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you can go to them and see if they will take the case.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse
Give me a call.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can call my office for a good DUIL attorney. As for the issue of them not allowing you to go to the bathroom facilities, that can be examined at that time.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters