QUESTION

Can I legally get pulled over for no reason if I drive the same car that I got the DUI with, while in the 6 month suspension period?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I have a valid driver license from Florida and from California. I got convicted of a DUI in California, so my California driver’s license got suspended. I got a 6 month suspension on my California driver license. I recently checked my Florida driver’s license online, and it still says it’s valid. Will my FL driver license protect me if I do get pulled over? Once the 6 month suspension is over, can I just keep using my Florida driver license in California? It'll save me money from getting my license again in California and having to file a sr-22. Also, I travel often, so I'd rather just use my Florida driver’s license since I usually don't stay in California for more than a couple weeks every 6 months.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It is possible that the police will check with CA DMV to see if you have ended your suspension. You will never get your CA license back until you attend DUI school and get insurance. It is also a crime in CA to have 2 drivers licenses. You were supposed to surrender your FL license to get a CA license.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse
Nope. It won't protect you one bit.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters