QUESTION

Can I obtain a copy of my mug shot and fingerprints from the Michigan state police

Asked on Sep 10th, 2020 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
here i s why I ask i was pulled over arrested and taken to a local jail not the michigan state police post the jail i was taken to has no record of me being there and in the msp report it says I was taken to the map post finger printed there and my mugshot was thaten there also when in fact I was never there i was taken to a local jail were i was released and picked up from i have a lawyer but need does not seem to want to check into all of this alot of the info on the msp report is incorrect could this mean possibly some how the correct paperwork was lost shouldent I be able to to get the arrest info from were i was taken to would this be grounds for dismissal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
Your attorney should do his or her best to explore every avenue that may provide you with a viable defense to the charges against you. If you do not feel that he is doing that, you may want to have a conversation with him, or seek a different lawyer who you feel more confident in.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2020 at 5:25 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters