QUESTION

Can I plea for community service after being arrested for a DUI and first DUI was five years ago or will I have jail time?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You will probably have some jail time and community service may be possible to reduce the fine.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
You will probably be offered work release program and do weekends jobs picking up trash. That can count as :"jail time".
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
All prior DUI?s within ten years count as priors for penalty enhancement. However, your attorney may be able to keep you out of jail, even with a prior, if handled right. Your attorney can try to negotiate anything you want. Getting it depends upon the DA and Judge being persuaded by your attorney in a plea bargain. If you go to trial and lose, it is only jail that can be ordered. A little free advice: If arrested for DUI, whether alcohol or drugs, then upon release from jail or booking, the defendant is given documents that include a notice that he has only ten days to file a request with DMV for a hearing on an appeal of the automatic suspension of license imposed by DMV upon arrest. That is separate and runs consecutively with any suspension that may be imposed by DMV or the court upon conviction. Contact DMV and do so, n timely if you think you have grounds for appeal, then appear at the scheduled DMV appeal hearing to present your supporting evidence and witness testimony. If you don't know how to do these things effectively, then hire an attorney that does. When questioned, arrested or charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or statement be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? No amount of free 'tips and hints' from here or elsewhere are going to effectively help in a legal defense. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, programs, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. I'll be happy to help fight this and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses there may be.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters