QUESTION

Can I purchase a gun and does the misdemeanor DUI come up on my background check for jobs?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am interested in getting a rifle. I was on probation for a misdemeanor DUI and completed the program. Will I pass a background check? I am 20 years old and have no other record. This happened exactly a year ago.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Go to a gun dealer and ask. They will be happy to sell you a gun if they can.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If your only conviction is a DUI, it should not impact your ability to buy a pun. As far as coming up on a background check, yes, it could.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yes and yes unless you get the conviction dismissed (expunged) per PC 1203.4.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
A DUI conviction will preclude you from purchasing owning a gun for a period of time.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters