QUESTION

Can I receive a ticket or citation in the mail after being sent home and was just told to fix my tail light and go home for the night?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was pulled over for a broken tail light and breathalyzed. He ran my license and took my registration, then asked me to leave the car for sobriety field tests. I am over 21 and I blew a .06, and the officer acknowledged it was under the legal limit. He told me I could be arrested for blowing .05 or higher. He gave me back my license and registration and told me to go home, fix my light, and to stop driving for the night. I was nervous and did not ask any further questions. Is there any way he can mail me a ticket or citation later if I was not arrested, or notified of any possible charges at the time of the traffic stop? Is this over or should I expect more?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If he wanted to charge you then he would have done it. Go and sin no more.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
You could but I doubt it under these circumstance.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, it is possible to receive a notice in the mail for a ticket. If that happens, plead not guilty, hire a lawyer, and fight the charge. Most likely, though, there will not be further proceedings from the traffic stop.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, the police officer could later decide to issue a summons and file charges against you. However, it's highly unlikely that he will do that.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be charged through the mail, even without an arrest.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can. You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters