QUESTION

Can I refuse to testify in court as a witness without any criminal prosecution?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was a passenger in a marijuana related DUI offense and the person being prosecuted is not only my fiancé but the father of my unborn child (5 months pregnant). There seems to be some foul play since the people of the court is close with the DA and happens to be the ex-chief of police. His trailer was clipped by our vehicle (no damage to trailer) and my car was totaled during slick road conditions. The police officer on sight was the chief’s daughter as well and the police report has not been released for two months (not even to my insurance company) while the DA isn’t offering any plea agreements. All of this in California. We make little money. I can’t work now due to my pregnancy and they are asking me to prosecute my only life support. I was summoned and can’t get ahold of the prosecuting attorney to talk to her. Please I am in some serious need of legitimate advice.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You may have a right against self incrimination if you could also be prosecuted. If you cannot afford an attorney you will have to ask for a public defender to represent you. That may not happen until you are called to testify.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Do not talk to prosecuting attorney.Discuss with a lawyer your options.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters