QUESTION

Can I request dismissal with prejudice due to threats to my witness for a DUI case with no evidence except for hearsay?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can my case be or (should) be dropped if the testifying officers threaten my witness to not testify moments before my jury trial? It didn't even happen due to dismissal without prejudice because they had no real/physical evidence, just hearsay.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need much more information to form an opinion.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If anyone is involved in trying to get your witness not to testify in court, the police need to know about it as well as the court as soon as possible. Hopefully you have a lawyer representing you and if not you should get one right away.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should report the conduct to the court and ask for a dismissal. This should've done through a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters