QUESTION

Can I still buy guns if I recently received my first DUI?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Check with your attorney and probation officer. Some courts make that a condition of probation.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You can as long as you are not on probation or out on bond.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, in Louisiana DWI 1st offense is a misdemeanor. You would only be barred from buying or carrying a firearm if you were convicted of a felony.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Unless it is part of a court order, you should be fine.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving San Diego, CA
2 Awards
If it was just a misdemeanor you should still be able to purchase legal firearms however check with your attorney and/or your terms and conditions of probation.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Speak with your attorney, and, if you are out on bail, read the conditions imposed on you to avoid immediate incarceration until you trial.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters