QUESTION

Can I still get my licence after 3 years in California if I refuse to attend DUI class?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I'm in California.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
No. Also, if you are on probation and your DUI classes are part of your probation, you could be facing a probation violation.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
No, nor in any other state. You can get a license re-issued when and if you comply with all the terms of your court probation and sentencing, and with all DMV rules.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
No . . . it likely will also violate your probation since the classes are a condition of probation.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
NO you must attend the dui classes.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters