QUESTION

Can I still go to jail even if I pay my court fines?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My driver’s license was suspended a few years ago because I violated my probation. I served two months in jail but didn’t pay my court fines. I checked my license updates and saw that there is a warrant for my arrest. Can I go to jail even after paying my court fines?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well I think that paying the fees will maximize the chances of staying out of jail.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Failure to pay fines can be prosecuted as a probation violation, a probation violation can be punished by jail in addition to having you pay your fines. Many Judges understand that with our current economy people are having a hard time and will work with you to set up a realistic payment plan, others...maybe not. You should call a local DUI attorney, they can help get the warrant recalled and likely work with the Judge to avoid more jail and a realistic payment plan.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
You could go to jail, but you should not. Contact a third party, preferably a lawyer, who can address the warrant issues with a prosecutor and hopefully get the warrant withdrawn.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
If you have a warrant for failure to appear you will spend time in jail if you turn yourself into the police. However, if you go to court and have an acceptable story for why you did not appear, you will not go to jail. If you did not appear because you have fines, most judges will not send you to jail if you pay your fines on that day.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Probably not. If you pay the fines, youve completed the terms of probation.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, based on the warrant.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
As long as the warrant is outstanding, you could be arrested and taken to jail on the warrant. If you fullypay your fines and costs, you need to to contact the court to see if the warrant will be recalled. You may want to seek the assistance of an attorney in this matter.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Circumstances and details are requited for an opinion. The only thing that is certain id that you will go to jail if you do not pay the fines.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Of course you can. Dont mix apples and oranges. Once a violation of probation is triggered and a warrant is issued, it doesn't matter what you do (ie. pay off the fines) and the Judge can still send you to jail. Time to hire a lawyer, who can go to court without you to recall the warrant first. That is less risky for you.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters