QUESTION

Can I still hire an attorney after accepting the reckless driving charge?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was charged with DUI with blood drawn, level was 0.04 and I was in accident. I had doctors note what caused the accident was dehydration. It was that a bad choice.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Yes you need a lawyer. You can go to jail for the offense and it is a criminal case.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Did you have an attorney when you pleaded guilty to reckless driving? It is possible to withdraw your plea but you're going to have to have a good reason and it can't be just because you've have buyer's remorse or you'd like a better deal. If you felt you had issues to contest you should have contested them before you accepted a plea deal. Have you been sentenced yet? It is much easier to withdraw a plea before sentencing than it is afterwards. Order the transcripts of the plea and consult with an attorney to see if there are any grounds to withdraw your plea, but don't get your hopes up.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Nope. The moment you plead guilty the ship sailed. By the way, you were a complete fool to have accepted the deal. Any reasonably competent DUI lawyer would have gotten a 0.04 case dismissed completely.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can get one and try to withdraw your plea but it will be up to the court whether they allow you to do that.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, once a matter is closed it is done, my first impression is that you will be wasting your time and money.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Sounds like you did not have an Attorney at all at your case? It may be possible to submit a motion to withdraw your plea, but there needs to be more of a reason than "change of mind after the plea was entered." Speak to an attorney in your area to discuss your case and the conditions behind your plea agreement in more detail to see if there is a decent likelihood of getting the motion to withdraw granted by a Judge. Note that there is generally strict time limits to submit the motion after entering the plea, and usually the earlier it is submitted the better chance of having it granted. An attorney can advise you more specifically about this when you have a consult, but don't delay in calling some attorneys to discuss further.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you have entered a plea of guilty or no contest to the reckless charge you may be able to withdraw your plea, the legal remedy is available under specific circumstances including how much time has passed and the circumstances surrounding the plea. If you pled to a "wet" reckless it is quite likely an attorney would have done better with the plea negotiations. You should call a DUI attorney in your area and discuss the facts of your case (and the plea) to determine if you can withdraw your plea and whether the reckless conviction was a "fair" outcome.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You certainly can. The reckless driving charge is worse than the OWI as far as your license suspension is concerned. What county is this case in?
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters