QUESTION

Can I suppress that statement of being a coerced drunken statement since it is the only evidence against me?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was woke up from the back of a shuttle van by police, who then charged me with a DUI although I was in the back, asleep, in the shuttle van. My car was in the parking lot. No witness, no blood test, and the police didn't pull me over. They obtained a coerced drunk affirmation that I had drove there earlier before getting into the shuttle van.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The fact that you admitted to driving there earlier, in and of itself may not be enough to convict you of DUI. The D.A. would have to prove that you were legally intoxicated when you were driving, which may be difficult to do. I suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your arrest.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2016 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Not exactly, but if the cops didn't see you drive and didn't do any tests you can fight and win that case.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2016 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
No you can't, but you can hire yourself a DUI specialist to avoid being convicted on circumstantial evidence.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2016 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters