QUESTION

Can I travel outside the country even if I have DWI like 6 months ago?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I went to court and they want me to do ASAP which I am doing now and I’m planning to travel on May.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If you are on probation then you need the permission of the court in order to travel. Just ask.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse
The key issue is that you must follow all the terms of your probation. If it is a matter of making an appointment, you may be able to work it out with your probation officer. If you need to travel, you may need to appear in court to address this issue.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
You should discuss this with an attorney in your area. Generally a DUI conviction will not prevent you from traveling, Canada will not allow you to enter but most other countries will. The terms and conditions of your probation may place other limitations on your ability to travel, I encourage you to consult your attorney or one in your area.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Depends on what country you are going to. For example, Canada generally will not allow you to enter if you have a DUI conviction.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters