QUESTION

Can I withdraw my plea agreement/offer memo after I signed it on March 28, 2014?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can try but it depends on the reason. In Michigan the test is "in the interest of justice".
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Very, very doubtful. See an attorney to get a firm opinion.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Have you pled guilty yet or is the offer still pending? It is easier to withdraw a plea before you are sentenced as opposed to after. If you have already pled and wish to withdraw your plea, you will have to have a good reason and not just "buyer's remorse." Consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney in your area.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
If you have a good reason.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you were not represented by an attorney at the time you pleaded, you can hire an attorney to get your guilty plea withdrawn.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving San Diego, CA
2 Awards
For a plea of Guilty to a DUI? It can be done in some limited circumstances. I would need more facts and would recommend you speak to an experienced DUI or criminal law attorney. Best of luck!
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Michael A. Colavecchio
Under certain circumstances, yes. But the particular circumstances vary. Consult either your prior attorney or another attorney, such as myself, to determine if your circumstances are appropriate to withdraw a plea.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
On with permission of the judge.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters