QUESTION

Can my child be taken from me for having a DUI?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
My child was not in the car. I have no alcohol problem, first time offense. Can they take my children?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It is a possibility, but from what you wrote I would say the chances are slim. Child Services would have to be called and there must be some proof that your DUI in some way endangered your child.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse
No, but you should hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
No. They cannot. A DUI conviction may be used against you in a custody battle.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on if it affects your ability to properly parent.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably not but you do need an attorney.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I would need more facts. However, if this is your first offense and the child was not in the car, the answer is highly unlikely.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Welcome to Florida. Of course the Gestapo may take any child at any time for any supposed reason. A judge will probably return the child at a hearing but DCF may snatch the child.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters