QUESTION

Can my DWI affect my future wife's custody of her children?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was arrested May 2012 for DWI and took a plea bargain in Feb 2013. I am getting married in June 2013 and she is concerned that my DWI arrest could possibly be grounds for her ex to battle her for custody of her children. I have nothing else on my record, I am 36 years old, have a job, volunteer in my community, and am an upstanding citizen outside of this mistake; can this cause issues for her custody?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
There is always the possibility that he can try to use it against your fianc?. Whether or not he will succeed is to be seen. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced family law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, preferably her divorce attorney, but it is doubtful that your single conviction will be determinative. Certainly you cannot drink and drive with the children in the car.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
2 Awards
It would be a very far stretch to have your transgression be used against her in any kind of persuasive way.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters