QUESTION

Can my license suspension be reversed if it was due to a medical condition?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had a car accident. I rolled my car and I told the police I thought I blacked out. I didn't receive any injuries, didn't seek medical help that day. The officer sent in a form which then I was called in to a driver's reassessment hearing. I then received a 6 month suspension because I couldn't recall all of the accident. I went to my doctor and had papers filled out like I was supposed to. They didn't like what the doctor said, said he didn't acknowledge the accident enough. I went back to the doctor for another thorough exam, he refilled out paperwork. I gave them to the assessor and haven't heard from him yet. I am having a hard time trying to get to work as I am divorced. I don't know what else I can do to get this reversed. My doctor says there is nothing wrong. He believes the accident could have been caused by stress and anxiety. Plus I was just diagnosed with high blood pressure which could have made me black out for a few min. I am on blood pressure medication now. Do you think he can reverse the suspension? Can I appeal and win if he doesn't reverse it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you claim or were proved to have had an accident as a result of as physical infirmity there is a suspension period during which YOU must prove there were no additional incidents as is it not safe for you, or the other persons on the road, to allow persons who are subject to blacking out to drive. You will need to see an attorney as well as doctors in an effort to avoid this result.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters