QUESTION

Can she take care of the DWI while out of state?

Asked on May 24th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My daughter, 26, has spent 6 months in a state and has a driver’s license there. She is planning on returning here and has her airline tickets. She is leaving in a week and just got a DWI. She has a court appearance in days.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Yes, generally speaking for misdemeanor DUI charges a privately retained attorney can handle the court matters for their clients without their client being there.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2016 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
She needs to consult with an attorney where she received the DWI to see if the court will allow an attorney to appear in her place.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2016 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse
Yes she can. She needs to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because she has only 10 days to save her license. As for court, a lawyer can represent her without her present.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2016 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
If she hires an attorney, it can be done while she is out of state. I have represented several people who live outside California.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters