QUESTION

Can someone travel out of the country after a DUI? How?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
A permanent resident of the US is scheduled to visit the Philippines in about a month and was arrested and got a DUI recently. The trial date is not yet set. Would there be any complications with traveling and/or returning to the US? Thanks.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You should not have any problems as long as you return in time to appear on your court date.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
It's best to check with an immigration lawyer. The problem is likely less with having a DUI (= OWI) conviction as with leaving the country when her presence might be required in curt. Good Luck.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to see the conditions of your bond, but generally you would not be allowed to travel outside of the state, or the country, without the permission of the court.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters