QUESTION

Can the court take my medical marijuana card if I'm convicted of DUI for alcohol?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
3 years of doctor recommendations & medical card. Probation 18 months, loss of medical card.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
That is probably interfering with the medical treatment.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Depends on our jurisdictional rules.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the court finds cause to do so.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
They don't take your medical marijuana card, but they can and usually do prohibit you from using medical marijuana while on probation. Some judges will allow you to use medical marijuana with a doctor's recommendation, but many do not.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes - as a condition of probation.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters