QUESTION

Can the DMV over ride court order suspension?

Asked on May 17th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
The Judge put a six month suspension on my license and the DMV put a three year Suspension. The court order the six months to start at my release from prison.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
There is a difference in a Court ordered suspension and an Administrative suspension by DMV. Short answer is Yes.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters