QUESTION

Can the insurance of the driver who hit and ran my car deny my claim?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was woken up by a police officer at 4 AM telling me that a drunk driver hit and ran my car. The officer then came back and said they found the guy asleep in his car and now he is being prosecuted for the crime. His insurance company is trying to deny my claim. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, it is legal. Until a court grants you a judgment against the other driver, his insurance carrier is under no obligation to honor your claim.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2014 at 3:20 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Sure they can deny it. However, you can sue the driver civilly and then his insurance will have to defend the case. Also, the criminal court will probably seek restitution on your behalf. You need to check with the DA.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters