QUESTION
Can the OWI charge be expunged easily and how much will I have to pay?
Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had just gotten off my shift. They kept me over my hours until 2 am. I was so tired I could barely stand much less drive but no one was awake to come get me. I was driving home and was pulled over. I failed the sobriety test (where you have to walk and such) because I was so tired. I didn't have any alcohol in my system. I had smoked a week prior to this situation. They gave me a breathalyzer test and I passed. They then proceeded to take me to the hospital and test my urine levels for marijuana. I obviously failed the urine test because I had smoked with my buddies a week before. I was given an OWI charge. It was a little over a year ago by the way.
3 ANSWERS
You need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the pettion for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 9:15 PM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Florissant, MO
at
Law Offices of Thomas Corcoran Phipps
Update Your Profile
No. A charge cannot be expunged before it is disposed of in court. You will have to defend against the criminal charge. You should consul with an attorney before your first court appearance.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 9:47 AM
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI
at
Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
An OWI cannot be expunged.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 8:55 AM