QUESTION

Can the police arrest me for DUI after it happened? How?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got in an accident near my home and so I walked home after it happened. A while later the cops came to my home and used the breathalyzer and arrested me for DUI. If they don’t know when the accident happened and they don’t know what my blood alcohol content was when it happened how do they have a case?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

First, you should consult skilled in OWI work. Second, why should you think the police do not know much about the accident you apparently walked, or drove, away from? There may have been witnesses of whom you were not aware; you may have left traces at the scenee.g. of auto paint, or something dropped from your pocket, or the dents in your car match up with the dents in whatever you hit. Keep in mind: police almost never are witnesses to a murder, a rape, a bank robbery, but quite often they are able to build a case which leads to conviction.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, people are frequently convicted under similar circumstances to what you described. That being said, with an aggressive defense, you may be able to avoid a conviction. Hire a lawyer immediately to help you fight the charge.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse
It just means your lawyer will have an easier time defending you. But it sure won't happen by yourself. You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Sex Crime Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Jefferson and Biggs
Update Your Profile
Yes they can, you should lawyer up right away.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you may have possible defenses. Engage an attorney before anything else. Foo not speak with the authorities OR ANYONE ELSE, before you do.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters