QUESTION

Can the police arrest me for PI because I would not agree to a Breathalyzer test?

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was not drinking. I was a passenger on the back of my husband’s motorcycle when he missed a sharp turn on a corner. My husband blew .0875 and ten minutes later they retreated him and he blew a '08'. There was some minor property damage (fence). We were sent to the hospital for clearance prior to jail for clearance. I'm writing this from the hospital 4 days later with observation for cardio ailments due to stress and chest pains. I'm going to have a Lexi scan and stress test tomorrow morning. All of this was so wrong. I should not have ended up in the hospital and I don't believe that the police can arbitrarily force citizens to take a breath test. I was not the driver and I was not drunk. I'm angry at what this hospital stay in ICU is going to cost and I'm only going to be let out of the hospital tomorrow. I'm angry and feel like my rights were aimed on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't understand your question if you are asking if you can be arrested for personal injury the answer is there is no such law. If you are asking about DUI they must prove you were driving. If you were the passenger then your husband can be arrested not you.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters