QUESTION
Can the police lie about my tag lights so they can pull me over for no reason?
Asked on Apr 19th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was pulled over because they said my tag lights were out but they work fine. Can they lie about whatever they want to and then delete the video?
7 ANSWERS
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Visalia, CA
at
The Law Office of Gregory Hagopian
Update Your Profile
I'm guessing this isn't a serious question, but just for fun I'll answer. No, legally they cannot do that. A police officer can only pull someone over when they have a reasonable suspicion that the person has committed some illegal act.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 8:06 AM
Michael J. Breczinski
They often do that but if you can prove that they lied then things found because of the stop could get suppressed.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 8:06 AM
2 Awards
Cops commonly lie and videos often are lost or accidentally deleted. The question that you are asking is how does it effect your case and what can you do about it. I would recommend contacting a local criminal defense attorney in your area to review the case with you. If you can show that the cop lied aka that the tag light was working correctly, you may be able to ultimately get your case dismissed.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 8:05 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA
at
Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
They can and they do.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 8:05 AM
James Edward Smith
Can and do.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 2:40 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They should not be able to, and if the video of your startup is somehow selectively erased that would be evidence, as well as any witnesses which you might have who could testify that the license plate lights on the day in question were operational. However, I suspect that your question is actually due to the fact that there are other much more serious issues afoot.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 2:40 PM
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI
at
Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
No, they are not supposed to lie about that. If the video doesn't exist, if may be difficult to prove but you can try. Get an aggressive criminal defense attorney and one that specializes in 1983 civil suits on your side.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 2:39 PM