QUESTION

Can you be charged for your marijuana found on someone else? If so why take the blame for it if you both will be charged?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You could be charged, If you are both charged, should each hire an attorney and fight it in court.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving San Diego, CA
2 Awards
No, not unless you somehow have constructive possession (I.e. person in your vehicle). Even then it would be touch to prove unless you admit that the marijuana found on someone else was really yours. More facts would be needed and thus the importance of consulting with an experienced attorney.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Although I would not post a lot more about your case on this site, it is not really possible to answer your question without more information. Yes, you can be charged with Marijuana if it is in the vehicle and/or location where you are (the general vicinity). Generally, the officers will charge everyone in the vicinity of the vehicle or location where marijuana is found. A good attorney should be able to get that charge dismissed based on the few facts you have given.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Never look for consistency in Florida Law. The answer is yes but it really depends on the facts.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is such a concept as "constructive" possession. That means more than one person can be charged.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters