QUESTION

Can you get a case dismissed if the officer who convicted you did not have you sign all papers needed on their premisess?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
The cop forgot to have me sign the papers at the jail so they met up with me after and had me sign the papers. Can I have my case dropped?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You need to hire a lawyer to help you. If the criminal cases were so easily dismissed, all lawyers would be unemployed.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
What papers are you talking about? If it is just a promise to appear, then probably not. However, you should have experienced criminal defense attorney thoroughly review all aspects of your case for any issues that could be used to get any charges reduced or dismissed.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney but it is very, very doubtful that this will be a good defense. Get an attorney as attempt to minimize your damages.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters