QUESTION

Can you get OR on a felony charge after a peliminary hearing?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My brother is being charged with DUI, felony hit & run, injury. December 24, 2013 is his preliminary hearing. Is it possible for him to get O.R. that day?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes this depends on the judge, his ties to the community, the risk of flight and other factors.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse
Very very unlikely. He better have a darn good attorney with him.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It's up to the judge.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
I am assuming that he is currently out on bail. Anything is possible, but I doubt that OR is a possibility, unless he is already on OR release.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Everything in this world is possible, but it is highly unlikely.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters