QUESTION

Concerning about public intoxication, does a club house swimming pool count as private property?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I was walking toward a pool after two beers at 3am. There was no sign saying the pool was closed. The pool belongs to my apartment club house. I was threatened to be charged with public intoxication.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Yes the public area of the complex can be considered a public area   Hopefully you were not charged
Answered on Apr 27th, 2014 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters