QUESTION

Convicted of DWI (Class B), can I still carry a pistol in my car for protection?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
On probation until April 2014.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

In Missouri, you can carry a concealed firearm in your vehicle if you are over 21 years old and are otherwise legally allowed to possess the firearm. You need to check with your attorney about the terms of your sentence on the case.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
That is up to the laws in your State for the CCW license.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
What does your sentencing order say?
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 1:36 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Depends on the terms and conditions of your probation. If you are in doubt, check all of the paperwork and if the probation officer or courts told you that you cannot possess a firearm during probation, then you may not. If you are still unsure, check with your probation officer and if he/she says that you cannot, you can ask the court via a written motion to allow the continual possession of guns. I have seen probation officers in Colorado both allow and disallow firearms during probation. If the probation officer denies it, I have been successful asking the court for permission.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters