QUESTION

Court date on ticket is wrong, I showed up but there is no court, do I get off?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have four tickets, one is a misdemeanor. My court date was tonight, December 4th at 5 PM per my four tickets. When I showed up to court, I spoke with the Clerk who said there was no court tonight, she sent me downstairs to the police station. I asked the officer about this, he said that there was no court tonight as well, that it was tomorrow at 1 PM. In short; I showed up for the date of court on the tickets, there was no court. Do I get off?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
I think you know that there is no chance that you will "get off" just because you misread the ticket or the police put the wrong date on the ticket. You should retain a good lawyer to get the best possible disposition and avoid a conviction.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Silver Spring, MD at Sanabria & Associates
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you are not exempt from the tickets until the court issues a final order in your favor. The court can and enter a judgement against you if you fail to appear.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No you get to go back to court on the right date.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Doubtful. The case will likely be administratively adjourned. I suggest you call the Court Clerk's Office and ask so you don't get a bench warrant.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Stop dreaming. It will eventually enter the system with a new date.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, and you had better show up tomorrow, preferably with a good attorney.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters