QUESTION

Did the cop have the right to stop me for a low tire then arrest me for DUI?

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was pulled over for a low tire. The officer asked if I knew and I said yes I am aware of it. Then he asked if I was drinking and I said yes then he arrested me. I blew .08.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
An officer must have a reasonable suspicion to believe that you had committed a Colorado vehicle code violation. The excuse of a "low tire" is very suspicious. You may be able to suppress or disallow the test result or have other viable defenses to the charges. You should consult with a DUI attorney in your area as soon as you can. There are two separate actions for DUI's; one in the criminal courts and one in the DMV. You must request a hearing with the DMV within 7 days of the arrest otherwise; you could forego the ability to have a hearing.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
That's a good motion to quash the arrest if those are the complete and accurate facts.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license. You've got a good case, don't waste it.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
If having low tire pressure is a citable offense, the officer can pull you over and arrest you for a DUI if there is probable cause to believe you have committed an offense.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving San Diego, CA
2 Awards
It depends...if it was so low that you posed a danger to yourself and/or other driver's, a Judge will likely find that the stop was reasonable under the circumstances as you must operate your vehicle in a safe manner. These types of cases are extremely fact dependent. In any case, if you blew a .08% on a breath test you have a very good case and need to consult an experienced DUI attorney.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Sounds pretty if-fy.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
If you admit drinking, then yes.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It appears to be a righteous stop, and when you you admitted that you had been drinking it was all over her it
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
If the court considers a low tire defective equipment, like a broken taillight, then it sounds like the stop is good. If the stop is not good, there is a chance the judge could grant a motion to suppress evidence.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters