QUESTION

Do I have a right to a speedy trial or do I have to wait for blood work for a fifth offense OWI with minor child in car?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I went for my plea today and was told that the district attorney did not file anything against me yet. I was told that the blood work which was taken 39 days ago is not back yet. My Breathalyzer was 0.008 really, no mistake in the number.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
They will not file anything without a test that shows that you were under the influence of something. You just have to wait.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
DA has 1 year to file charges. Probably won't.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Your right to speedy trial begins the day you are arraigned. Since no charges have been filed, the time doesn't begin to count yet. But you need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license from the DMV.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Naser J. Khoury
Update Your Profile
Your right to a speedy trial starts after the District Attorney decides to file a criminal complaint and you are arraigned. For misdemeanor cases they have up to one year to make the decision to file. In a felony case generally they have up to three years, however, there are other offense which have a longer statute of limitations.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Speedy trial attaches when the charges are filed. After charges are filed you have a statutory right to be brought to trial within a certain time frame depending on whether the charges are misdemeanor or felony and whether you are in custody or out.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney, this is a serious - prison time - offense and an indicia of a good defense.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Possibly. Retain an experienced OWI attorney to see if any motions can be filed.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Talk to your attorney about filing a Speedy Trial request. Once filed it cannot be withdrawn.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters