QUESTION

Do I have to check yes for misdemeanor if I had an OWVI?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
When filling out an application, I checked no for "if i have ever been convicted of a misdemeanor or felony" because my state record shows an ordinance violation for owvi, no misdemeanor.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Typically an OWVI, or Operating While Visibly Impaired conviction, is going to be a misdemeanor even if the conviction was for a violation of a local municipalities ordinance. Most municipalities will incorporate the Michigan Motor Vehicle Code into their Ordinances or create a drunk driving ordinance that closely mirrors the Michigan statute. If you were in fact convicted of a misdemeanor it is best to disclose it on the employment application.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse
OWVI is a misdemeanor.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Do you mean a drinking and driving charge? If so the answer is yes. That is a crime everywhere.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is a misdemeanor. Additionally, and perhaps more importantly, you can be fired from your employment, no questions asked, if it can be shown that you did not respond truthfully on your employment application.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse
Gerald Lykins
Any OWI or OWVI conviction is considered a misdemeanor. As such, if you run a Criminal History Background check the conviction should show and your failure to disclose would be a reason for termination.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters