QUESTION

Do I have to complete the DUI class to get my Driver's License back in California or just begin enrollment in the DUI class?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Do I have to complete the driving under the influence class to get my Driver's License back in California or just begin enrollment in the driving under the influence class?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If this is a first dui you have to begin the classes to get your license back on a restricted basis. You must ultimately finish the classes and submit proof to the dmv to get the restriction (to and from work, in the course and scope of work and to the dui program) removed. If you drop out of the classes you will not get your license back until you finish the classes.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters