QUESTION

Do I have to mention a pending paraphernalia charge at my preliminary hearing for a DUI?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
Also when I got arrested did cops need my permission to take my blood?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
No you do not have to mention it unless you are asked. The cops usually get a warrant for the blood.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
They would need your permission unless they obtained a court order. You don't have to testify at a preliminary hearing. You should discuss this with your attorney.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
It seems like two questions, if you have an attorney you should rely on the advice of counsel, if not, you should consider hiring an attorney. At your preliminary hearing you should not be asked about any pending charges unless you are actually sworn and testifying, and then, hopefully your attorney can keep that question from getting an answer. A skilled criminal defense attorney can help you.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Things are getting a bit confusing. I would suggest that you engage an attorney for both charges as quickly as possible. Are welcome to call my offices with all of the details and for an appointment.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Cops don't need permission but may need a warrant. Don't volunteer info.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If the cops do not have your permission to take your blood, they have to get a warrant. You do not need to mention anything; hire a lawyer to represent you.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters