QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer if the arresting officer gave me a summons for refusing to submit to a test?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was riding down a street when a police in front of me signaled that I turn left. I changed lanes right and rode past him, he immediately pulled me over. He told me he smelled alcohol and to get out the car. He asked me to do a field sobriety test. He asked me to do my ABC's walk one foot in front of the other and to follow the light pen with my eyes. I did them all good. I was arrested and taken to the station where he gave me a breathalyzer, I blow about 3 or 4 times he told me I wasn't doing it right and he's not getting any results. I would be doing a urinalysis. I asked the officer for water so that I could go to the bathroom the office gave me some water. The officer never came back to give me a urine. I sat in the jail for about six hours and was released. A different officer gave me a court summons and told me that the arresting officer said that I refused to submit a test.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you should get a lawyer and fight the matter.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
If your drivers license is suspended or revoked, you will have to appeal it in court within the time limit. You need to read the paperwork you received, and call the drivers license to check on the deadline.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The short answer is yes, you should have an attorney. A DUI conviction can result in jail time as well as license suspension. It can also affect your ability to obtain a job. In addition, from your question, it appears that there may be issues regarding an unlawful stop.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters