QUESTION

Do I need to be concerned about a violation of my DUI probation?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I'm 31 months into a 36 month DUI probation (my second). I was just arrested for Drunk in Public and subsequently received a Notice of No Complaint.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You should hire a lawyer to go to court before a PV warrant is issued. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you. It also helps to try and get the new charge, which is relatively minor, dismissed.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
That means that there is no complaint against you at this time. A complaint can be filed in the future. Also, you may be called to court to answer for your probation violation.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Law Office of Mark Rosenfeld
Update Your Profile
Yes. Sounds like you are in violation of probation and you are facing jail time. Call your lawyer right away or if you don't have one, hire one.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters