QUESTION

Do I stand a fighting chance or should I turn myself in because my attorney was not going to represent me until my court date?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
If I missed a payment to my attorney which resulted in an order for arrest.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
I have never heard of a court issuing a warrant for a person failing to pay their lawyer, now if the lawyer wasn't paid and didn't appear on your behalf you might have a warrant for failing to appear. You may have an action against your lawyer if they failed to appear and failed to let you know that you needed to appear unless you paid them. Check with your local bar association.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
If a lawyer represents you in a matter before a court, he or she must do a complete and competent job unless and until the Judge permits him or her to withdraw. They have no right to refuse to perform a necessary act even if you are behind in payments. He or she should move for permission to withdraw, and serve your legal needs until permission to withdraw is granted. Turn the person in to the Office of Lawyer Regulation.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I have no idea what you are asking. If you have a warrant for failure to appear on a scheduled court date or a warrant for any reason, you must appear to have to warrant recalled. However, you should have a lawyer with you when you appear to surrender yourself. If I have missed interpreted your question I apologize but without knowing more details, there is no way to understand your question from the amount of information provided.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney before you go to court
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters