QUESTION

Do we have a case and maybe my boyfriend can get charges dropped to a drunk in public with our witness?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was recently charged with DUI, the problem is he wasn't driving nor was he pulled over for a traffic violation. His family called the cops because they are upset. So I was driving the vehicle and we ran out of gas at the corner of the station and realized we both left our wallets. I jumped out of the truck and rode the bike back to the house down the street and he pushed the truck into the gas station by the time I got back he was in the back of the cop car. He did do a breath test and blew a .16. He said he was driving because the truck is not ours he didn't want it to get impounded and I had drank 2 beers within a 2 hour period and he didn't want me to get In trouble. Hurried back to the store and the CHP did the tests on me I passed and handed me the keys. But the store owner and the witness seen he wasn't driving. He is admiring to a drunk in public but he was not driving I was and I am going to go to court and testify that I was. Do we have a case and maybe he can get charges dropped to a drunk in public with our witness? Thanks so much for any help.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Have you witnesses come to court and testify Other than the admission, it sounds like there is no independent evidence he was driving.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
To have any chance of avoiding a DUI conviction he will need an attorney. Many DUI attorney's offer free initial consultations and can give you both information regarding defenses and possible outcomes. A "no drive" defense is one of the more successful DUI defenses in my experience.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I think there is a good case with the witnesses that he will be acquitted at trial.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
He needs to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because he has only 10 days to save his license.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
If your boyfriend was not driving, then he should not be convicted of drunk driving. The prosecutor will probably not believe your story. You need an attorney to tell your story. I am available for a free initial consultation.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters