QUESTION

Does anyone know how long it typically takes to inform me of when the suspension will start and end?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was convicted of a DUI in Michigan on Wednesday, December 5. I have been informed that I will have a suspended license for 30 days and am trying desperately to arrange with friends and family for transportation. I think there is no way to know for sure, so an estimate or guess of what week it will start would be greatly appreciated. I am really freaked out, am going to lose my career over this, am a single mom and don't know what I'm going to do.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You will get a letter from the DMV telling about the suspension and when it starts and stops.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Should start any day now. They are pretty quick after conviction.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
The SOS will send you a notice in 2 Wednesdays after your court date. It will take about 3 weeks for the notice to arrive then the suspension will start a few days. It will all be on the notice.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI at Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you plead to OWI, there is no license for 30 days. Then you will have a restricted license, to and from work, major medical appointments, probation, counseling, AA for 5 months.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters