QUESTION

Does my court paperwork need to specify the requirement for an IID and length of requirement?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I never received an order from DMV or the courts and it does not say I am required to have one installed in my paperwork.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you were convicted of a first offense DUI AND you were convicted in a "pilot" county (Alameda, Los Angeles, Sacramento or Tulare) the court may not order the Ignition Interlock Device (IID), however, you will be required to install an IID by the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV). Some Judges, in non-pilot counties will also order IID in certain circumstances. If you were convicted of a multiple offense (second DUI or more) you will need to install an IID if you want to shorten the suspension time required by the DMV, a judge may also make the IID a term of your probation. If you retained an attorney to help you defend your case they should be able to help you with the IID requirements, whether ordered by the court, or not. If you used the Public Defender as your lawyer, they usually do not know the interplay between the court conviction and the licensing ramifications at the DMV, however if you were ordered by the Judge to install an IID the Public Defender should be able to clarify the court order and how best to satisfy that order.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Then you probably are not required to do so, unless the court ordered it and forgot to put it in a written order.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
Nope. IID is purely a DMV matter, and the court has no say whatsoever.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters