QUESTION

DUI in 2003, was incarcerated in 2004 -2012 not alcohol related. I didn't need a Drivers license until about a year ago,

Asked on Aug 08th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
I paid thousands of dollars to get it back, now I'm required through Colorado DMV to pay for a InterLock system I've had it a year at $86.00 a month. I went in to get my license renewed and found out it was suspended.. I was told I had to sign a contract for an additional year added on to an already 2 year contract 3 total, The IterLock people never told me about the suspension but kept accepting my money for the Downloads. Never once did they mention a suspension. DMV claims they didn't have my address even though they sent me my license in the mail, the lady said the only address they had was the one I had in prison, I was released in 2012 and since then I had a valid State I'd. Sent to me when I was in a halfway house here in Colorado. When I left there I moved to an apartment for 3 yrs that's when they sent me by mail my restricted drivers license I needed my license for my new job so I complied with the InterLock, I've lost over $700 by missing work to go to DMV. And still no DL
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
DMV now has an online portal where documents can be uploaded, you can check on your reinstatement requirements, etc.  That may keep you from having to miss work: https://mydmv.colorado.gov/_/#3  .  A violation of the interlock requiremetns (like it prevented starting the car due to alcohol on your breath) does extend the interlock requirement for 12 months.  The Interlock provider likely has little to no information about your Interlock requirements. But DMV is required to communicate with you using the last known address they had for you. It might be that if you can show them that they failed to notify you at the last address they had, it will make it easier to start again and etc.  I am a little unclear - did you have the Interlock taken off and then learned the requirement had been extended for 12 months? And that is why there is additional cost and aggravation? All of that being said, there is likely little or nothing that can be done to change your situation. 
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters