QUESTION

Dui in colorado, not sentenced yet, can I move to texas and transfer my dui before my court date arraignment due to hardship and work?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2019 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
I got a dui in colorado April 1st 2018, my case jeeps getting reset. Due to hardship I am trying to move back to Texas to live with family by the end of February early March 2019. However my court date for sentenci g and arraignment is set for March 14th 2019. I've completed my madd panel and my education clasdes, currently in therapy classes but I have several months worth of classes yet to complete. I also have an interlock in my car and the provider is available in Texas as well. Can I transfer my dui case to texas prior to my march 14th court date? Or do I need to be sentenced first and then try to transfer. Will I lose my class hours that I have completed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you move to Texas PRIOR to your sentencing date, Colorado law allows the judge to impose a sentence that is just a fine and community service work.  It depends on the county whether they follow this procedure or not, however. Or if you move to Texas after the sentencing, probation can be transfered there under the interstate Compact (a rather complicated process that can take several months to complete).  You will have to get an alcoho0l evaluation in Texas and do whatever is recommended there - if you have not completed your alcohol program before moving - you will be starting all over again. So, the short answeer is you can move, but it is complicated. A lawyer could really help you with this.  
Answered on Jan 28th, 2019 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters