QUESTION

False DUI charge but after completing ARD class out of desperation is it possible to get into HVAC when I’d have to drive?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I've been trying to get into the HVAC/plumbing field for 5+ years now, and finally have a shot of obtaining an apprenticeship with a good company. My lifelong career goal is so close but of course there is a catch. I dealt with a false DUI charge 10 months ago. I took the ARD class since I couldn't afford anymore lawyer fees, have been paying my fine off (almost done) and have my driver’s license. This was my first time "offense", although the cop that night lied about everything. I passed a breathalyzer test and he said that "the breathalyzer broke during testing". I could write a book, but - I have an interview next Wednesday for an apprenticeship program, and in the interview I know they’re going to do a driving background check, and it’s going to come up. Or is it? I'm terrified of being rejected because of this. Question - do I ever have a shot at this field/trade? With plumbing and HVAC, you need to drive places. Will the ARD class completion help at all? I thought it was supposed to expunge all of this, but I've heard different answers from different people. Thank you so much for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes this matter will come up a background check. DUIs are normally never expungeable.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 3:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters