QUESTION

Got pulled over and charged with a DUI. Cant afford an attorney, what should my first course of action be?

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
-Three Passengers in the vehicle. -Was given two FST. by two different cops. -Was not read my miranda rights when i was arrested. -
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would borrow the money from friends and family to hire an attorney. defense lawyers are winning cases which could not be one based upon police errors and failure to provide discovery. the public defender will not be able to mount this effort. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters