QUESTION

Hallucinations on police body cam after unknown substance was taken

Asked on Dec 28th, 2023 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I took a substance which i honestly thought was a pill and it gave me chest pain which felt like a heart attack so called 911. The sheriff trying to detained me was making my symptoms worse because he was slamming me chest first so was trying to stop him so I could sit up. No charges were filed only positive blood draw . My daughter was not with me at the time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
If you were driving, and the blood labs come back with a controlled substance in your system, you could be charged with DWI. If that happens, feel free to contact me directly to discuss representation. I only do criminal defense. If you want to sue the police officer for assault, you would need to contact a civil attorney. Be prepared to pay the civil attorney a retainer fee and an hourly rate. Tristan LeGrande 281-684-3500 tristan@legrandelaw.com
Answered on Jan 09th, 2024 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters